CLYDE Archard, representing No Land Tax, and listed as a Vincentia resident, will be the first name on the Bega district’s ballot paper for the NSW election.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
This means his party will likely attract the most “donkey votes”, with informal voters tending to favour the top spot on the list.
On the ballot paper The Greens’ Margaret Perger will be second, Country Labor’s Leanne Atkinson third, Christian Democratic Party’s (Fred Nile Group) Ursula Bennett fourth and the Liberals’ Andrew Constance fifth.
The list was drawn yesterday at the Bega Electoral Office, located in the old Bega Retravision building, which was attended by only one of the candidates – Ms Atkinson.
Ms Atkinson, who said she came down because she is a local resident, didn’t mind placing third on the ballot list.
“Of course it would be nice to be number one, but it’s a democracy and I’m hoping people will make an informed vote on March 28,” she said.
“It is increasingly becoming an election of policy not party.
“I think people are really starting to become increasingly aware of the policy differences of the various parties.”
Bega Liberal campaign manager Maggie Havu, who was representing Mr Constance, said placing fifth on the ballot list was “better than in the middle”.
“Number five out of five candidates is second best to one for the donkey vote,” Ms Havu said.
Christian Democrat candidate Ms Bennett was a little disappointed when informed of the result.
“I was really hoping for top spot,” she said with a laugh.
After the ballot list was drawn, those among the small crowd who attended were able to ask questions of Bega returning officer Susan Flannery.
One asked what those in Bega Hospital would do, as they wouldn’t be able to make it to an election booth on the day.
Ms Flannery said they could apply for a postal vote, applications for which close on March 25, and more information can be found at www.vote.nsw.gov.au/early_voting/postal.
Opening times for pre-poll voting in Bega district:
1. Returning Office, 70 Gipps St (former Retravision store), Bega:
Monday, March 16 – Friday, March 20, 8am until 6pm.
Saturday, March 21, 9am until 5pm.
Monday, March 23 – Wednesday, March 25, 8am until 6pm.
Thursday, March 26, 8am until 8pm.
Friday, March 27, 8am until 6pm.
2. Batemans Bay Local Aboriginal Land Council office, 34D Orient St, Batemans Bay:
Monday, March 16, 9am until 6pm.
Tuesday, March 17 – Friday, March 20, 8am until 6pm.
Saturday, March 21, 9am until 5pm.
Monday, March 23 – Wednesday, March 25, 8am until 6pm.
Thursday, March 26, 8am until 8pm.
Friday, March 27, 8am until 6pm.
3. Moruya Mechanics Institute, 13 Page St, Moruya
Monday, March 16 – Saturday, March 21, 9am until 5pm.
Monday, March 23 – Friday, March 27, 9am until 5pm.
4. Narooma CWA Hall, 96 Campbell St, Narooma
Monday, March 23 – Friday, March 27, 9am until 5pm.
5. Bimbimbie Retirement Village - activities room
Wednesday, March 25 – Friday, March 27, 9am until 5pm.