NAROOMA’S Sylvia Donohue outshone local competitiors to claim the Tathra Open golf championship last week.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Donohue scored an impressive 80 off the stick to top the rankings and was presented the trophy by major sponsor Anthony Little from Fat Tony’s in Tathra.
However, the Tathra players did fare well on the leader board, picking up individual wins during the week.
Organisers said it was an extremely successful tournament with almost every club in the association represented and many of them taking home at least one winner.
The club welcomed 68 players on both days.
It was the first time the club has trialled a shotgun start for the tournament and said events ran smoothly and the fixture is likely to stay in the future.
Members thanked everyone who volunteered at the club to coordinate the event, especially Bridget O’Reilly, who kept players fed.
Division one scratch winner was Noeline Bell with a gross score of 82, while Robyn Brand was the runner up on gross 85.
The 18-hole Handicap winner was Bermagui’s Lyn Ponsford with nett 72, and Faye Nicholson claimed the runner- up trophy with a nett 76 on a count-back.
Donohue had the longest drive for division one.
Bega’s Veronica Coman topped the division two scratch standings with gross 97.
Runner-up was Sue Williamson with 99.
Karen Enright topped the handicap with nett 75, one above Sue Kelly on 76 who picked up the runner-up trophy.
Nearest the pin winner was Wendy Moon, while Barbara Harrop had the longest drive.
The nominated team winners were Karen Enright, Noeline Bell and Robyn Brand with a combined nett score of 224.
The Murray Family Team Trophy was taken out by the Bega combination of Veronica Coman, Wendy Hergenhan, Grace Galeano and Maree Hergenhan.
The trophy was presented by Kaye Murray.
Divisions three and four both played on Tuesday for their 18-hole scratch event.
The division three winner was Maree Hergenhan with just 94 off the stick.
Runner-up was Glenda Weeks with a gross 102.
Division three’s handicap winner was Liz McKay who scored 75 nett from runner-up Joanne Buttrey on nett 77.
Best off the stick in division four was Belinda Holt from Victoria with a gross score of 102 over the runner-up from Mollymook in Glenda Boorman on gross 107.
The locals did get a look in with Tathra’s Shirley Toohill winning the division four handicap with nett 72.
The runner-up was Lyn Richardson on nett 75.
Bermagui’s Val Schilling laid claim to the visitors’ trophy, but the locals dominated the nominated teams event.
Shirley Toohill, Karen Thornton and Maree Hergenhan were the winners.
In regular golfing news, Saturday had 31 players for a par event.
Bridget O’Reilly had the day’s best score of plus four to win division two.
Carny Bower was the runner-up with minus one.
In division one Bev Munz topped the field square with the card.
A dropout ambrose on Monday ensured “hilarity” for 26 players.
Winning the day was the combination of Betty McDonald, Jo Byrnes, Sheila Russell and Heather Langford.
Winners of the three-person team were Lenora Shepherd, Denise Glover and Deidre Fenelley.