TATHRA'S best lifesavers were applauded on Saturday night at the local club's presentation night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Tathra Surf Life Saving Club vice-captain Jennifer O’Leary emceed the night to celebrate the end of a season full of “amazing highs and unthinkable lows”.
The event had a distinctly pink theme, which was in honour of lost members David Dodd and Christine Armstrong, both sadly missed and the subjects of a minute's silence and hugs.
Among the main announcements on the night was the “thoroughly deserving” Jamie Whitton being awarded the season's highest honour - lifesaver of the year.
His fellow nominee for the title, Jesse Hoyland-Meaker, cleaned up several of the other trophies on offer including, under 19 male champion, open male champion and junior clubperson of the year.
Rob Armstrong made a small speech as the Tathra SLSC Vigilance and Service Award was renamed in honour of his wife Christine, who was taken by a shark in early April.
“Chris always used to finish my sentences for me – and she’s still doing it, which is a bit annoying,” he said with a wry smile.
“Anyone who has been to my house knows I have boxes of hundreds of cards from all over Australia.
“They are not just condolences either, but people sharing memories of what they recall of Chris and her loving and generous nature.
“I want to thank you [for renaming the trophy] – she’s saying I should be humble, but I’m not going to be, I’m too proud of my wife,” he said.
Also presented on the night was a $15,000 cheque – the SLSC’s share of the proceeds from the Wharf to Waves event earlier this year.
Club president Judy Rettke thanked the W2W committee, saying their contributions over the past 12 years have amounted to around $120,000 and made the club what it is today.
“The whole community gets involved and it’s great for everyone,” she said.
W2W representative Anne-Maree Carroll said in addition to the $15,000 for the surf club, another $15,000 was heading to the Tathra Pre-School and $2000 for the Rural Fire Service.
SRC recipients
Need to be between 13-15 years old and complete first aid, fitness, water safety and rescues. First step in becoming involved as active club members.
* Fergus Ascot
Bronze Medal recipients
Need to complete theory and practical component, including times swim over 400m, survival and rescue skills in open water and first aid.
* Hallam Brichacek
* Leonard Chimhumbiri
* Caelan Dixon
* Martin Firle
* Stacey George
* Tom Jory
* Tom Kelly
* Renia Korvin
* Alexandra Madden
* Jack Malolakis
* Taylor Malolakis
* Kye Moon
* Anthony Nagle
* Hayden Park
* Shaun Smith
* Shakira Taylor
* Gabriel Walker
* Wade Wilton
* Conner Witcombe
Training certificates
IRB
a) Crew (plus new members)
* Steve Hansen
* Hallam Brichacek
b) Driver
* Jamie Whitton
* Max Harris
Spinal management
* Scott Meaker
* Jared Graham-Higgs
* Jesse Hoyland Meaker
Silver medallion in basic beach management (patrol captains)
* Jesse Hoyland Meaker
Advanced resuscitation certificate
* Cheryl Atkinson
* Tate Cochrane
* Monica Fraser
* Jesse Hoyland Meaker
* Josh Johnson
* Paula Park
* Melissa Woodley
Competition champions
Under 15 Female Champion Antonia Murphy
Under 15 Male Champion Jack Robbers
Under 17 Female Charlotte Murphy
Under 17 Male Champion Leonard Chihumbiri
Under 19 Male Jesse Hoyland Meaker
Open Male Champion Jesse Hoyland Meaker
Open Female Champion Melissa Meaker
Over 30s Male Champion Jamie Whitton
Over 30s Female Champion Kate Whitton
Over 40s Female Champion Ankie van Haperan
Over 40s Male Champion Peter George
Over 50s Male Champion Tony Rettke
Club Champion – Jesse Hoyland Meaker
George Bass
Female crew came third overall and won a leg - the notorious Tuross to Narooma leg
Club awards
Patrollers that have done more than their allocated number of hours
* Scott Meaker 42
* Jennifer O’leary 42
* Monica Fraser 44.25
* Tony Rettke 46
* Mark Freedman 49.5
* Jeff Brichacek 53
* Grahame Evans 66
Patrolman of the Year (72.5 hours) Jim Harris
Junior Clubperson of the Year
Criteria - Active in patrols, shows leadership and initiative, helps out at club events
Jessie Hoyland Meaker
* Fully involved with the club as a competitor, does water safety, patrols regularly and involved with IRB and training, mentors young lifesavers, does training sessions for branch competition for Tathra competitors, helps with carnival trailer pack and unpack, involved in emergency call outs.
Clubperson of the Year
Criteria - Commitment to club and club activities, involved in events
Fran Elliot
* Because she does everything, treasurer, keeps us honest and accountable, works tireless with David to keep the club looking awesome and also to make money through the hall bookings.
Paula Park
* Tireless with book work, the reason those of you here tonight who received your certificates, thank paula! Always at the club, working, organising, helping with training.
Boatie of the Year
Al Birchall
Chris Armstrong Vigilance and Service
* Selected by patrol captains, someone who does the extra for the club and patrol, reliable and willing
* Neroli Dickson
Lifesaver of the Year
* Criteria - Active lifesaver, carnival competitor, involvement in club events, assists with juniors and water safety
Jamie Whitton – carnival competitor, water safety coordinator, takes on patrol captain role as required and organises substitute on patrol, W2W and movie night set up, club captain (beauty and brains), taken on training and assessing role, and is a positive and cheerful person around the club.