This list of player movement within Group 16 is accurate at the time of publishing and is based on registrations provided by clubs within Group 16.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Batemans Bay Tigers
The Tigers were the only team not to provide a summary of gains and losses, so these may be incomplete.
Gains: Brent Pike, Jaden Clark, Damian Bell, Tremayne Chatfield, Jesse Wighton.
Losses: Sean Deaves, Peter Lett, Jordan Terare, Luke Farmer, Jack Colovatti, Mason Harrison.
List: Unavailable
Batemans Bay are hard to get a read on this season, as they have potentially lost more than 10 players from the first-grade side that reached a preliminary final last year.
The club's fans will be hoping the new signings from out west will replace the losses from last season.
Bega Roosters
Gains: William McDonald, Tom Taylor, Tom McMillian, Wame Belolevu, Jackson Whitby.
Losses: Callum and Declan Bower-Scott, Mitch Carter, Hayden Parbery.
List: Jackson Whitby, Shannon Shepherdson, Zac Cuzner, Scott Galeano, John Parbery, Joel Tamatea, Josh Shepherdson, Jarrod Tamatea, Scott Barton, Justin Townie, Tom McMillan, Todd Ingram, Scott Fuller, Ryan Apps, Dan Hyland, Willie McDonald, Scott Ingram, Tom Taylor, Wame Belolevu, Alex Eadie, Ricky Stapleton, Kyle Britten, Billy Hudson, Lee Fuller.
The Roosters have lost a good portion of their spine from previous seasons including one of the best hookers in the comp through Hayden Parbery with a half-dozen troops transitioning to Tathra. However, the tri-colours have pulled off something of a coup to gain Wame Belolevu, while also retaining a core group of first graders and advancing their most capable reserves to the top tier.
Bombala Blue Heelers
Gains: captain-coach Joe Bobbin, Bailey Jones, Corey Patton.
Losses: Luke Ingram, Blake Robinson, Aborosio Navori, Wame Belolevu.
List: Joe Bobbin, Paul Perkins, Murray Jackson, Tyler Jones, Corey Patton, Bailey Jones, Andrew Guthrie, Adam Rodwell, Digby Walcott, Alex Rosten, Luke Mould, Andrew and Hugh Platts, Harrison Cottle, Nathan Robinson, Callum Bedingfield.
The Blue Heelers are among the hardest hit during the off-season with some high profile losses, particularly in the size department, but the Blue Heelers have been able to recoup a bit through under 18s advancing in to the top squad. This has also given the mountain men a speed boost. It is undersood Luke Ingram has shifted to Albury, while Wame has moved to the Bega Roosters.
Cooma Stallions
Gains: Todd Williams, Richard Kelly, Ryan Morgan, Pat Ferguson
Losses: Corey Thomas, Adam Walters, Jesse Piekar, Astin Nunan, Steven McLean, Brendan Harper.
List: Ryan Morgan, Jake Hedger, Karlos Filiga, Damien Hayden, Jack Johnson, Matt Salvestro, Luke Bracher, James Salvestro, James Boller, Todd Williams, Tom Holmes, Richard Kelly, Richard Bensley, Luke High, Pat Egan, Torin Findlow, Pat Ferguson, Noah Saddler
Cooma have gone from the highs of an undefeated premiership year to the lows of missing the finals over the past two seasons.
Todd Williams is a handy inclusion in 2019, and they still have Karlos Filiga, the man who can be the best player in Group 16 if he plays a full 80 minutes.
Eden Tigers
Despite not fielding a team last year, Eden have come back looking solid for the 2019 season.
Gains: Tsai Tui, Eddie Beatty, Mason Harrison, Kyle Callaghan, Brad Chatfield, Jacob Wighton, Matt Bell, Sheldon Evans, Brett Kelly, Nick Smith, Mohi Tomati, Ben Green.
Losses: Jeff Donald, Uli Takitaki, Kahleb Kebby.
List: (The Tigers have provided a combined first and reserve list) Matt Creswick, Vince Worthley, John Aldrdige, Tsai Tui, Edie Beatty, Alan Aldridge, Matt and Andrew Evelyn, Iziah Aldridge, Ritchie Reynolds, Josh Cole, Elvis Tui, Tommy Henderson, Mason Harrison, Mitchell Farrell, Leigh Henessey, Luke, Joel and Rhyse Grewar, Michael Wykes, Jerimiah Bablett, Hayden Crofton, Jack and Mark Gray, Kyle Callaghan, Brad Chatfield, Bobby Maher, Jacob Wighton, Graham White, Justin Swires, Greg Nicholson, Matt Bell, Isaac Walker, Sheldon Evans, Travis Blackburn, Brett Kelly, Nick Smith, Mohi Tomati, Tyrone Thomas and Ben Green.
The Tigers have gained huge traction since missing the 2018 season including the return of some well-respected clubmen, but also a few strong names venturing down from further up the coast including Mason Harrison from Batemans Bay, while regaining John Aldridge, Elvis and Michael from their stints with other Group 16 clubs.
Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs
Gains: Adam Stone, Trent Casey, Jake McDonald and Magnus Gillberg.
Losses: Kyle Shepherdson, John Aldridge, Ruben Smahel.
List: Luke Rixon, Billy Doneman, Brock Seabrook, Liam Beasley, Jake Mikula, Corey Schafer, Trent Casey, Jack McGuire, Adam Stone, Grant Moon, Blake Schafer, Zach Mikula, Rhys Schafer, Sam Smith, Magnus Gillberg and Jake McDonald.
The Bulldogs have lost a couple of impressive names, but based on early form, the Bulldogs looked to have capably filled those roles and could be a team knocking at the door of grand finals this year. The club has also reforged its portability alliance with the Candelo-Bemboka Panthers, which could provide depth as the long season will no doubt take an injury toll.
John Aldridge has gone back to the Eden Tigers, while Ruben has linked up with the Tathra Sea Eagles.
Moruya Sharks
Gains: Sean Deaves, Peter Lett, Jordan Terare, Koorin Campbell, Yuin Campbell, Zach Simons, Wally Andrews, Jai Handley, Blake Towney, Josh Stewart.
Losses: Toby Afflick, Jacob Hope-Hodgetts, Vincent Marino, Sam Howlett, Finbar McNaughton, Ewan Pollock, Chris Rose, Shaun Staples, Tremayne Chatfield.
List: Not Available. Moruya sent us a list of all their gains and losses, but did not send a full first-grade list for 2019.
It'd be hard to argue against Moruya being the big winners of the offseason. They've brought in five genuine first graders from the Batemans Bay Tigers and Narooma Devils who perfectly replace the guys they lost from last season.
Would have to be considered a premiership fancy in 2019.
Narooma Devils
Gains: Clint Wright, Todd Wright
Losses: Koorin Campbell, Yuin Campbell, Ninnum Parsons, Gene Willis
List: Mick Butterfield, Gus Wilton, Todd Ayers, Lachlan Carey, Kane Ayers, Jackson Kelly, Clyde Parsons, Clint Wright, Ali Elmasri, Simon Hodge, Anthony Thomas, Tim Wilson, Ryan Norris, Mat Parsons, Todd Wright.
Not too much movement down in Narooma in terms of gains and losses, but the gains are heavier than suggested due to a number of under 18s being ready to play first grade.
Getting the Wright boys back in to the club is massive for Narooma, and could go a long way to challenging for the bottom part of the top five.
Tathra Sea Eagles
Gains: Sean Lambert, Kenneth Mitchell, Mitchell Carter, Jack and Luke Dowdle, Declan and Callum Bower-Scott, Connor Carr, Hayden Parbery, Malcolm Green, Fergus McCosker and Ruben Smahel.
Losses: Eric Carpenter, James McMillan and Hugh Platts.
List: Sean Lambert, Kenneth Mitchell, Mitch Carter, Jack and Luke Dowdle, Declan and Callum Bower-Scott, Connor Carr, Shannon Bartlett, Hayden Parbery, Malcolm Green, Jemma Danvers, Fergus McCosker, Ruben Smahel, Tate Cochrane, Jesse Hoyland-Meaker and Brenton Mace.
Tathra are possibly one of the biggest winners in terms of off-season player movement, there is no denying that a good portion of this list has been copy-pasted from the previous Bega Roosters. Coach James Scott is a leader with genuine football knowledge and players have wanted to follow and play for him, it bodes well for the Sea Eagles in season 2019.
READ MORE: