One-thousand people packed the Wolumla Rec Ground on Friday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The running of the Public School Sporting Association (PSSA) Zone Cross Country attracted about 350 competitors - and their supporters - on the day.
Junior pupils competed along a two-kilometre course, while the senior students raced a three-kilometre course.
Wolumla Public School teacher, and event organiser, Carolyn Nugent said the event was a “huge success”.
“It was great to see that many pupils coming together and interacting,” Nugent said.
Pupils from Merimbula and Bega dominated the podium placings across the different age groups.
Nugent said pupils, teachers and parents alike walked the two courses before the racing started.
“It was quite a spectacle to see the huge procession of people walking the track to support their kids and know where they would be running shortly.”
Nugent said conditions were good, but a little on the warm side.
“It was warmer than expected conditions, but we were prepared for that,” she said.
“We had water stops available around the course and qualified personnel on hand in the event of any emergencies.”
Nugent said there was strong competition as kids taking part had already qualified from their school level races.
The top competitors from Friday’s event then advance to the South Coast meet in Nowra.
“Five kids advance from each of the different age groups,” Nugent said.
“We’ll be sending 40 representatives from our school network that is from Bermagui to Bemboka and down to Eden.”
Nugent said she had been organising the event for the past three years and it was always hosted by the Wolumla Public School.
“Our school staff organised the day and the Wolumla P&C provided the canteen,” she said.
However, Nugent said all the schools contributed to the day’s success.
“All the schools that participate assisted with organising on the day, being a starter or manning a check point.
“It’s a collective effort.
“It went really well,” she said.
Winners on the day were:
8/9 years boys
1st Will Kellar Pambula
2nd Jack Caldwell Eden
3rd Owen White Tathra.
8/9 years girls
1st Eliza-Jane Norris Cobargo
2nd Jasmine Constance Bega Valley
3rd Lela Eder Bemboka.
10 years boys
1st Logan Staight Merimbula
2nd Isaac Willington Bega Valley
3rd Phillip Davies Bermagui.
10 years girls
1st Leah Bonney Bega Valley
2nd Gjummurrah Moore Tathra
3rd MacKenzie Baker Pambula.
11 years boys
1st Jacob Overend Merimbula
2nd Ryan Holdsworth Bermagui
3rd Blake Suter Merimbula.
11 years girls
1st Minka Waratah Tanja
2nd Annie Gilbert Pambula
3rd Jessica Clarke Wolumla.
12/13 years boys
1st Caleb Higgins Merimbula
2nd Jed Martin Merimbula
3rd Lexus Landette Merimbula.
12/13 years girls
1st Tarni Evans Bega Valley
2nd Ava Strang Bega Valley
3rd Hannah Byrne Merimbula.