New United committee

UNITED FRONT: Heidi Brennan, Hugh Pitty, Sam Constable, Lisa Roberts, Jack Shannon, Sam Murphy, Chris Fantham, and Jenny Weber are part of a revamped Tathra United committee.
UNITED FRONT: Heidi Brennan, Hugh Pitty, Sam Constable, Lisa Roberts, Jack Shannon, Sam Murphy, Chris Fantham, and Jenny Weber are part of a revamped Tathra United committee.

Tathra United Football Club held its Junior Presentation Day on Saturday, October 14 in the foyer of the Tathra Country Club.

The club gathered at 11am for a game of social soccer before sharing a barbecue lunch ahead of the Annual General Meeting (AGM). 

The AGM began with reports from retiring President and Treasurer, Tim Dowman, who gave a run-down of the past year.

After noting the healthy state of the club’s finances, he declared all positions vacant and called for nominations to fill the various positions on the Management Committee.

A new committee of twelve people was elected with some stalwarts returning to their previous positions (such as Secretary Lisa Roberts, Club Registrar Chris Fantham, and Publicity Officer Hugh Pitty). 

Other important positions have been graced with new blood (Treasurer Jenny Weber and Child/Member’s Protection Officer Jack Shannon)

A new leadership team featuring a President supported by three Vice Presidents (Alfred Oesch, Hugh Pitty, and Sam Constable) will be ably assisted by three ordinary members of the management committee (Jack Shannon, Sam Murphy, and Tim Dowman).

 A major fundraising initiative was proposed for the purchase and installation of flood lights for the western side of the football ground, with discussion of this proposal to take place at the first meeting of the new committee to be held on a Wednesday in the near future.

The new committee were excited to host the awards night, and are looking forward to building to a successful 2018 season.

Tathra United Football Club Management Committee for 2017-2018:

President: Vacant

Vice Presidents: Sam Constable, Alfred Oesch, and Hugh Pitty.

Secretary: Lisa Roberts

Treasurer: Jenny Weber

Registrar: Chris Fantham

Child/Member Protection Officer: Jack Shannon

Public Officer: Lisa Roberts

Canteen: Dimity Goldie and Heidi Brennan

Ordinary Committee Members: Jack Shannon, Sam Murphy, and Tim Dowman

Publicity Officer: Hugh Pitty.