There must be something in the tap water at Narooma High School with students at the school having national and international success across a field of endeavours.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In sport, the school has six Australian title holders, three State champions and a US champion among its student population.
And academically the school’s robotics team - Roborebels 5988 – is on its way to the state Robocup Rescue competition and has made the quarterfinals of the national First Robotics Competition.
The sporting success stories include a Youth Commonwealth Games gold medallist, US Snowboard National Champion, superbike national champion, Greater Western Sydney Giants junior player, a member of the U18 NSW State of Origin rugby league side and a State dairy judging champion who will compete in the world titles later this year.
The school has also made the State finals of the NSW Public Schools Boccia Knockout for the third year in a row.
School co-principals John Melville and Anthony Fahey said it was difficult to keep up with all the success stories at the school.
“We are very proud of the dedication our students show to being the best in their chosen endeavours – and it is also reflected in their efforts to keep up with studies despite such busy sports schedules,” Mr Melville said.
Mr Melville was also once a champion in the way he wielded a whistle. As a younger man, living and teaching in Sydney, he was very involved in refereeing for local and first grade rugby league games.
His involvement with the then Australian Rugby League gained him the Australian Sports Medal in 2000, which was presented to him by the then Prime Minister John Howard.
Mr Fahey said the students’ success was in part due to “very strong family support for all students at this school and dedicated staff doing extra yards”.
“Our staff support all students in all aspects of their school life and there is no question in them assisting the students to catch up in with their academic needs through the school Learning and Wellbeing Team.”
He said robotics teacher Gayle Allison, in particular, spent many hours after school and on weekends instructing the students and also after school delivering workshops for the local primary schools.
Details of students excelling in various fields are:
Valentino Guseli: Yr 7
Snow Boarding
2nd in US Open Junior Jam
Overall Champion at the US Snow Board Nationals
Australian Inter Schools - 1st Giant Slalom, Boarder X, Slope Style.
He is currently in Japan doing dry training
Reid Battye: Yr 10
Australian Superbike Championship points leader
Competed in Malaysia and Qatar in the 250cc Motor GP
Lilly Bennett: Yr 11
Selected in Australian Rugby 7’s side competing in the Youth Commonwealth Games in Bahamas and scored three tries in Australia’s gold-medal winning game at the Youth Commonwealth Games.
Jack McCaughtrie: Yr 7
Representing Australia at the World Karate Championships in Ireland
Teig Wilton: Yr 12
Completed Yr 11 here and moved to Endeavour Sports High School for Year 12 to take up a contract with Cronulla Sharks. Played for NSW U18s rugby league side against Queensland before State of Origin 2.
Selected in Australian Schoolboys Rugby League side
Tailem Brown: Yr 12
State U25 Dairy Judging Champion Royal Easter Show - competing at world titles later this year
Ella Cowgill: Yr 9
Champion Saddle Class Lady Rider Open Class Royal Easter Show
Liam Russell:Yr 10
NSW U16 Aussle Rules side, selected in Greater Western Sydney Giants U17 side
Banjo King: Yr 8
Gymnastics – Third overall Combined High Schools Championships - 3rd Floor, 3rd High Bars, 2nd Parallel Bars, 2nd Pommel, 3rd Rings, 2nd Vault