Bega Easter Bowls carnival a smash hit

Easter tournament: Howard Blacker and Augie Philipzen congratulate the A grade winners Ron Moloney, Ricky Holt, Ron George and Michael Wilks.

Easter tournament: Howard Blacker and Augie Philipzen congratulate the A grade winners Ron Moloney, Ricky Holt, Ron George and Michael Wilks.

B grade: The winners of B grade are skip Bob Perrin, Ron George, Wayne Perrin, and Graham Wheeler at the Bega bowls Easter carnival.

B grade: The winners of B grade are skip Bob Perrin, Ron George, Wayne Perrin, and Graham Wheeler at the Bega bowls Easter carnival.

The Momsen Motors Bega Easter Bowls Tournament attracted 72 bowlers from as far away as Weston Creek, Sydney,  Young and Darwin.

Officials said this was one of the biggest tournament’s yet with almost $8,000 in prize money. 

Topping the grade: Delighted C grade winners in the tournament are Ron George, "Doggie" Caldwell, "Cobba" Seers and John Payne.

Topping the grade: Delighted C grade winners in the tournament are Ron George, "Doggie" Caldwell, "Cobba" Seers and John Payne.

Four games of 10 ends were played on Saturday as grading rounds for the teams to split across the three competition grades on Sunday. 

Play for the prizes began in earnest Sunday morning with teams contesting three rounds of 12 ends apiece and a further two rounds played on Monday. 

A spokesman said “the prize money was a great incentive, but there was great banter and many jokes and laughter heard all around the two greens”.

Players also commended greenkeeper Ken Snowdon on the phenomenal run of the rinks, while also praising the idyllic weather. 

The spokesman said competition was fierce and no team claimed a sweep of their pool. 

The A grade winners were Merimbula’s Rick Holt, Michael Wilkes and Ron Moloney with the runners being Les Vincent from Tomakin with Tura Beache’s  Phill Burns and Kel Duncombe

B Grade winners were the very popular Bega team of Bob Perrin,  Graham Wheeler and Wayne Perrin and runners up were  Steve Douglass from Darwin along with Merimbula’s Wayne Woods and Ray Fox

C Grade went to the Cooma team of  John Payne,” Cobba” Seers and “Doggie” Caldwell with the runners up being Jamie Reynolds, Steve Pettit and Greg Mallard

“We are indebted to all our sponsors who help us to make this tournament  what it is,” the spokesman said. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop