Cobargo Show opened for 2016 | Photos

The 119th Cobargo Show was opened on Saturday in hot, sunny conditions, continuing a long tradition of celebrating the best of the region.

Officially opening the 2016 Cobargo Show and Rodeo were State Member Andrew Constance and Ian Campbell from ABC South East.

Mr Campbell said the show was a celebration of country life and Cobargo was known as “the working village” whose residents worked hard to improve the community with facilities and events such as the show.

He said the show was also a great place for new resident to meet others and get involved in the community.

Mr Constance congratulated all the show volunteers and committee for putting on another great event and for making the showgrounds look so good.

“Rewind 10 years ago compared to what you see today is absolutely phenomenal,” he said.

The official opening was also a chance for the Cobargo Horse and Trail Riding Club to hand over $2000 to the showground trust to be put toward the new amenities block.

Richard Tarlinton said the funds were raised from the yearly gear sale and the club had donated around $12,000 to different community groups over the last 10 years or so.

Also on Saturday was the dairy cattle judging and horse show events, with an excellent field of horses coming from far and wide.

Aaron Salway and his Jersey cow won the Supreme Champion Dairy Cow award.

Handing out the ribbons were Junior Showgirl runner-up Sarah Alderton and Junior Showgirl Tailem Brown from the Narooma High School show team.

They would be back Sunday morning to show their beef cattle and the two girls and another team member had already qualified for the Sydney Royal Easter Show.

The Supreme Stock Horse award went to Dalys Whipp of Moruya riding Clark Stud Indiana Rose. The Champion Senior Riders were Troy Wilson on Shakira LP and Laura Golding on KT Madrid. 

Judge Danielle Robinson selected Reserve Champion Led Pony Breed winner Emma Donnelly with Bomborough Renegade and Champion Led Pony Breed winner Claire Buckley with Bardot Park Regal Prince.

The show was also a chance for Loiuse Prentice to catch up with show committee member Ray Sawtell, and she came all the way from Sydney. Louise’s great grandmother delivered Ray’s grandfather as a baby on a Wandella property in 1887.

Saturday also saw the judging of the Tiny Tot and Baby of the Show with Dalmeny Ice Creams a Plenty donating the prizes.

The Baby of the Show award went to Ashlee Tozer of Bega entered by mum Kasey-Lee Cotton, while second went to Madison Barker from Murrumbateman and her grandmother Jeannette Allen, and third went to Sarah Betty Taylor of Bermagui and mum Debra Taylor.

The Tiny Tot award went to Paige Maher of Narooma and the runner-ups were Stevie Gannon of Dignams Creek and Patience Dowd of Cobargo.

The Best Cheese award went to Fiona Drum of Verona with her Romano cheese, a hard cheese matured over 12 months, who beat out the 23 other entries.

The judge was Russell Smith of Bemboka, who is also the chief judge for the Australian Grand Dairy Awards in Melbourne every year.

“It had a spicy, piquant flavour and really beautiful sweet notes to balance those spicy notes,” Mr Smith said.

Show stalwart Norma Allen won the Champion Cake and Pudding ribbon with her boiled pudding.

Outside the pavilion, a show was put on by the boys on their motorbikes from Reckless FMX in Moruya, with Jake Dragisic introducing his riders Scott Perry and Cory Bozzola who free-styled 75-foot jumps onto the back of a truck.

The show continues on Saturday evening with events such as campdrafting, while there is heaps more show and rodeo action all day and evening on Sunday.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop