After torrential rain and dangerous conditions the the 2016 George Bass Surfboat Marathon is set for an exciting finish in Eden on Saturday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Tathra Masters team finished in a respectable fifth place after Friday’s Tathra Beach to Pambula Beach leg of the event.
Onlookers watched from scenic vantage points as competitors started the day’s stage from the waters off Tathra headland and worked their way towards the finish line at a crowded Pambula Beach.
The Bulli squad took out the day’s Open Men’s section, while Moruya finished first in the Open Women’s section.
GEORGE BASS MARATHON DAY 6 TATHRA TO PAMBULA RESULTS
Open Men
First Bulli 2 hours 22 minutes 39 seconds
Second Coogee 2 hours 24 minutes 7 seconds
Third Moruya 2 hours 25 minutes 33 seconds
Fourth Long Reef 2 hours 27 minutes 11 seconds.
Fifth Pambula 2 hours 35 minutes 49 seconds
Masters Men
First Narooma 2 hours 25 minutes 25 seconds
Second Tallebudgera 2 hours 26 minutes 41 seconds
Third North Cronulla 2 hours 28 minutes 54 seconds
Fourth Yeppoon 2 hours 31 minutes 6 seconds
Fifth Tathra 2 hours 32 minutes 18 seconds
Sixth Bulli 2 hours 36 minutes 10 seconds
Seventh Pambula Tathra juniors 2 hours 55 minutes 53 seconds
Open Women
First Moruya Long Reef 2 hours 41 minutes 21 seconds
Second Broulee Capitals 2 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds
Third Met Caloundra 2 hours 45 minutes 48 seconds
Fourth Wollongong City 2 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds
Ski Race
First Stew ORegan 2 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds
Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 28 minutes 23 seconds
Third Andrew Stone 2 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds
Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 33 minutes 42 seconds
Fifth Chris Ryan 2 hours 44 minutes 30 second
Sixth Ed Gwynne 3 hours 28 minutes 08 seconds.
Masters Women
First Pambula 2 hours 46 minutes 55 seconds
Second Broulee 2 hours 54 minutes 37 seconds
Third Warriewood 3 hours 1 minute 06 seconds
Fourth Anglesea 3 hours 10 minutes 05 minutes.
Open Women
First Moruya Long Reef 2 hours 41 minutes 21 seconds
Second Broulee Capitals 2 hours 44 minutes 28 seconds
Third Met Caloundra 2 hours 45 minutes 48 seconds
Fourth Wollongong City 2 hours 49 minutes 20 seconds
Ski Race
First Stew ORegan 2 hours 23 minutes 37 seconds
Second Nick Ziviani 2 hours 28 minutes 23 seconds
Third Andrew Stone 2 hours 32 minutes 50 seconds
Fourth Craig Vipond 2 hours 33 minutes 42 seconds
Fifth Chris Ryan 2 hours 44 minutes 30 second
Sixth Ed Gwynne 3 hours 28 minutes 08 seconds.