RELATED ARTICLE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
THE Bega High School Year 12 presentation ceremony was held on Thursday at the school.
There was plenty of laughter and emotion as the senior students were farewelled by year adviser Denise Perry and the wider school community.
After Ms Perry welcomed everyone, Marty Scott and Trey Parsons gave the Welcome to Country.
The Salute to Youth Bega RSL sub-branch scholarships were then presented to Emma Pearce, Gemma Hanscombe, Samantha Moon, Frederick Doolan and Haydn Da Silva.
A stand-out among the academic award recipients was Angela Stoddard.
Angela was awarded the University of Wollongong Award for Academic Excellence after placing first in subject for Biology, Chemistry, English advanced, Maths extension 1 and 2, and Physics.
Philip Banks, relieving deputy principal, gave the executive’s address and told the students the three measures he used to combat stress and how these methods would make you feel “comfortable with yourselves”.
Lee Gill, now retired but a former teacher and fill-in year adviser for these students, told them she was very proud of them all.
“You’ve been encouraged to do your best, learnt how to learn, approach matters with an open mind and to be tolerant.”
Ms Gill said students will make decisions and make mistakes, but that was all part of living, and concluded with the words of Apple founder Steve Jobs - “the only way to do great work is to love what you are doing”.
Year 12 student Lisa Toolin gave a very funny account of her years at Bega High that had the audience roaring with laughter, but she ended on a more serious note highlighting the value of the education she and her peers had received at Bega High School.
During the ceremony there were two musical items, the first a medley with vocalists Kalarni Solomon, Alice Hutley and Hayley Ridden, while pianist Dylan Cook demonstrated his considerable talent with “Melody of Conflict”.
The second musical item was Mogwai with Thomas Kelly on drums, Thomas Weatherall on bass guitar and Matthew Burrows on electric guitar.
Drama student Joseph Walker gave a monologue from “To Kill a Mockingbird” and then a comedy routine.
Academic awards:
University of Wollongong Awards for Academic Excellence: Angela Stoddard.
Awards for Academic Achievement: Tasman Fitzer, Lucy McKnight-Mullen, Brooke Willis.
Awards for Meritorious Achievement: Dylan Cook, Frederick Doolan, Nelson McLeod.
Special awards:
Gold awards: Nicole Burns, Paige Mott, Angela Stoddard, Brooke Willis.
Kevin McLean Memorial Award for Geography: Bailee Miller.
Bill Hine Photography Award: Tahlila Clifton.
Bob Ware Teachers' Federation Award: Tasman Fitzer.
Andrew Constance Award for School Spirit and Service: Thomas Kelly.
Andrew Constance Encouragement Award: Chloe Dunning.
Andrew Constance Community Spirit Awards: David Cole, Imogen Pittolo, Daniel Spindler.
Bega High School SRC Leadership Awards: Tasman Fitzer, Samantha Moon, Imogen Pittolo and Kate Pratt.
Bega High School Commitment Award: Krystal Grover, Angela Stoddard.
Bega High School Encouragement Award: Caitlin Hayden, Kiara Jeffery, Matthew Smith.
Bega High School Citizenship Award: Trey Parsons.
Bega High School Leadership Award: Jye Britten.
Bega High School Effort Award: Kelsea Tarlinton, Sarah Walsh.
Bega High School Indigenous Awards: Belinda Kelly, Trey Parsons, Martin Scott, Rachel Smith, Kalarni Solomon, Kale Van Dam.
Bega High School Respect Award: Rosie Gray, Jordan Theobald.
Bega High School Responsibility Award: Supichaya Luanmongkol.
Bega High School Positive Role Model Awards: Amy Bell, Russell Collins, April Fitzclarence, Jackson Furini, Benjamin Joyce, Jarrah Kennedy, Timothy Lambert, Amy Legge, Zachary O'Brien, Hayley Ridden, Lisa Toolin, Henare Wilson-Fenwick.
Bega High School Spirit Award: Matthew Burrows, Thomas Weatherall.
Long Tan ADF Leadership Award: Adam Braunack.
Caltex All Rounder Award: Nelson McLeod.
Ruben F Scarf Commitment Award: Madeleine Bethell.
Katie Snell Commitment and School Spirit Award: Paige Mott.
Bega High School Year Adviser's Award: Dylan Cook, Melinda Holzhauser, Emily Nawiesniak.
Sports awards:
Pierre de Coubertin award: Emily Nawiesniak.
IMB Senior Sports Awards: Emily Nawiesniak, Jesse Hoyland-Meaker.
Sports Power Awards: Elyse Cuzner, Haydn Da Silva.