Bega pupils in the zone for cross country

• Tarni Evans (left) and Ava Strang keep pace during the 12/13 years girls cross country on Friday.

• Tarni Evans (left) and Ava Strang keep pace during the 12/13 years girls cross country on Friday.

One-thousand people packed the Wolumla Rec Ground on Friday. 

The running of the Public School Sporting Association (PSSA) Zone Cross Country attracted about 350 competitors - and their supporters - on the day. 

Junior pupils competed along a two-kilometre course, while the senior students raced a three-kilometre course. 

Wolumla Public School teacher, and event organiser, Carolyn Nugent said the event was a “huge success”.

“It was great to see that many pupils coming together and interacting,” Nugent said. 

Pupils from Merimbula and Bega dominated the podium placings across the different age groups. 

Nugent said pupils, teachers and parents alike walked the two courses before the racing started. 

“It was quite a spectacle to see the huge procession of people walking the track to support their kids and know where they would be running shortly.”

Nugent said conditions were good, but a little on the warm side. 

“It was warmer than expected conditions, but we were prepared for that,” she said. 

“We had water stops available around the course and qualified personnel on hand in the event of any emergencies.” 

Nugent said there was strong competition as kids taking part had already qualified from their school level races. 

The top competitors from Friday’s event then advance to the South Coast meet in Nowra. 

“Five kids advance from each of the different age groups,” Nugent said. 

“We’ll be sending 40 representatives from our school network that is from Bermagui to Bemboka and down to Eden.” 

Nugent said she had been organising the event for the past three years and it was always hosted by the Wolumla Public School. 

“Our school staff organised the day and the Wolumla P&C provided the canteen,” she said. 

However, Nugent said all the schools contributed to the day’s success. 

“All the schools that participate assisted with organising on the day, being a starter or manning a check point. 

“It’s a collective effort. 

“It went really well,” she said. 

Winners on the day were:

8/9 years boys

1st  Will Kellar  Pambula

2nd  Jack Caldwell Eden 

3rd  Owen White Tathra.

8/9 years girls

1st Eliza-Jane Norris Cobargo 

2nd  Jasmine Constance Bega Valley

3rd  Lela Eder Bemboka.

10 years boys

1st  Logan Staight Merimbula 

2nd  Isaac Willington Bega Valley

3rd  Phillip Davies Bermagui.

10 years girls

1st  Leah Bonney Bega Valley 

2nd  Gjummurrah Moore  Tathra

3rd  MacKenzie Baker  Pambula. 

11 years boys

1st  Jacob Overend Merimbula

2nd   Ryan Holdsworth Bermagui

3rd  Blake Suter  Merimbula. 

11 years girls

1st  Minka Waratah Tanja 

2nd  Annie Gilbert Pambula 

3rd  Jessica Clarke Wolumla. 

12/13 years boys

1st  Caleb Higgins  Merimbula 

2nd  Jed Martin   Merimbula 

3rd  Lexus Landette  Merimbula. 

12/13 years girls

1st  Tarni Evans Bega Valley 

2nd  Ava Strang Bega Valley 

3rd  Hannah Byrne Merimbula.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop