Bega bowlers in the zone

• Bega’s division three pennant team at Malua Bay are (back, from left) Barry Barlow, Adam Taylor, Howard Blacker, Reg George, Richard Cock, Augie Philipzen, (front) Ron George, Tony Sturt, president Andrew Warby, Robert Stahmer, Tony Hanscombe, Brian Moore and team manager  Noeleen Philipzen.

• Bega’s division three pennant team at Malua Bay are (back, from left) Barry Barlow, Adam Taylor, Howard Blacker, Reg George, Richard Cock, Augie Philipzen, (front) Ron George, Tony Sturt, president Andrew Warby, Robert Stahmer, Tony Hanscombe, Brian Moore and team manager Noeleen Philipzen.

TWO of Bega’s lawn bowling pennant teams made it to zone finals last week. 

The division seven team travelled to Malua Bay on Sunday to compete against Milton-Ulludulla, while division three took on Malua Bay at Tomakin.

The division seven game was a rematch from last year.

Bega was able to claim the medals and  qualify for the state finals to be played at Sylvania in August.

Bega took a narrow loss on one rink, but was able to secure solid wins on the other two to pick up the win. 

The final score was  55-45 in favour of Bega over Milton-Ulladulla. 

Meanwhile, the division three team was unable to repeat its win from last year.

Saturday afternoon against Malua Bay, Ron and Reg George, Tony Sturt and Adam Taylor recorded the club’s best result with an 18-shot draw.

The other two rinks went down by small margins for Malua Bay to pick up the overall win. 

The final score was 67-53.

On the Sunday morning, Malua Bay wrapped up the title by defeating Berry which left the afternoon game of Bega playing Berry as “almost a non- event”.

It was revealed the rink playing against Blacker, Philipzen, Stahmer and Moore had not lost a game in four years.

This was just what Blacker needed to fire up his team, and they went on to win 19-14.

However, the other two rinks lost convincingly and Berry scored the win.

Overall Berry defeated Bega 70-52.

Having had a very successful three years in division three, the team will be upgraded to division two next year.

Club members said it would be a challenge to take on the higher grade.

Earlier in the week a game in the club’s major-minor pairs was played between Howard Blacker and Bob Deighton against Reg George and Mick Grant.

Blacker and Deighton ran out comfortable winners 31-11.

The club also enjoyed a solid round of social bowls on Wednesday.

The winners were “Gaitor”, Helen Elliott and Ron Holzhauser.

Duty bowlers for this week are  John and Jason D’Arcy and Bob McNaught.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop