Bega tennis finals served up on Wednesday

• Relaxing after a clash in the division two semi-finals are (from left) Stephanie Symons, Michelle Jones, Corinne Markov and Sharon Blacka.

• Relaxing after a clash in the division two semi-finals are (from left) Stephanie Symons, Michelle Jones, Corinne Markov and Sharon Blacka.

The Bega Tennis Club’s night competition will go in to grand finals mode on Wednesday from 6.30pm. 

Club spokesman, and organiser, Brian Richards said members had seen “upset wins” in all three divisions during the semi-finals. 

Craig Chauvier and his squad finished the regular season as minor premier. 

However, it didn’t stop Roderick Sirl’s Tarra Ford team knocking them out of contention. 

Richards said Sirl and his team produced their best form yet to pick up strong wins in the opening three sets. 

“Their solid tennis shocked their opponents, who were unable to produce their normal solid team performances,” Richards said. 

Sirl’s team consolidated its good momentum to win the next two sets and a place in the grand final tomorrow. 

Barry Dunstan’s team was well-served by substitutes Mark Irvin and Toby Lockerbie to win by three games. 

The team scored a 32-29 game win over Vanessa De Jong’s team. 

“Dunstan’s Autopro squad finished third and required their best performance,” Richards said. 

Again the first three sets proved the determining factor as Irvin and the troops picked up three straight wins. 

Autopro dropped the fourth, but gained a win in the fifth to secure a grand final berth. 

Matt Hokin’s team was nearly in for an upset Richards said. 

“Kyle Shook and Gian Hofstetter shocked their opponents with a 6-0 win in the first set. 

“And really had Hokin and his team under pressure from the start of play,” he said. 

Unfortunately for Shook’s squad, that’s where it ended. 

Hokin’s team picked up five straight sets to claim a 31-21 game win. 

Ray Spencer’s Grand Hotel team played Jake Whyman’s team and Richards said he was expecting a tight tussle. 

“They were both evenly matched combinations,” Richards said. 

Picking up the first three sets proved a lucky charm on the night. 

Whyman’s squad hussled well to take the early advantage. 

However, Spencer’s team fought back in the fourth and fifth sets, leaving it to a sixth set decider. 

“Whyman showed ability under pressure to win the last set 6-0,” Richards said. 

The squad will play Hokin’s undefeated outfit in the grand final. 

Meanwhile, in division three, Wendy D’Arcy’s team snuck to fourth spot, but faced the challenge of Sharon Ubrihien’s team. 

Ubrihien’s Rodney Griffin had gone undefeated, but got off to a bad start. 

D’Arcy and her team took what advantage they could to win in four sets 29-24. 

The second division three game was won comfortably by Pam Hahne’s squad. 

Unfortunately for Mary Hourigan’s team, they came off second best and are out of contention. 

The club wishes grand finalists luck, 

Divisions two and three will play from 6.30pm tomorrow and division one from 7pm. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop