Bega
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
6am: Dawn service at Memorial Gates.
9am: Church service at St John’s Anglican Church.
10.30am: Assemble Club Bega, Gipps St, for march to Memorial Gates. Step off at 10.45am.
11am: Anzac commemoration service at Memorial Gates.
Bega RSL sub-branch vice-president Bruce Crane will emcee the service, Warwick Otton will be parade captain.
St Patrick’s pupils will give the oration.
3pm: A traditional game of two-up at Club Bega.
Bemboka
10.45am: Assemble at Hobbs Store for march to Bemboka War Memorial.
The Bemboka 7th Light Horse Brigade will march, as well as piper John Cross.
11am: Service emceed by Roger Jones with Bemboka Public School pupils singing Can You Hear the Children Marching.
There will be a catafalque party of officer cadets from the Australian Defence Force Academy and a speech by Australian Defence Force sapper Arthur Gazzard about his grandfather’s military service in WW1.
Refreshments will follow at Bemboka Memorial Hall.
Bermagui
6am: Dawn service at Bermagui War Memorial followed by breakfast at Bermagui Country Club.
10.45am: March to War Memorial for Anzac service at 11am, followed by lunch at Bermagui Country Club for members and guests.
Candelo
10.45am: Marchers will gather at the Candelo Town Hall and proceed to the Candelo War Memorial for the service at 11am.
Candelo RSL president Phil Collins will lead an oration on the Great War, Candelo soldiers from WW1 and the town of Candelo 100 years ago.
After the service there will be refreshments at the Candelo Hotel, and two-up between 2-5pm.
Cobargo
10.30am: March starts at Cobargo School of Arts.
Anzac service to follow at Soldiers Memorial, Princes Hwy, Cobargo.
Quaama
9.30am: Brief Anzac service at Quaama Memorial, main service to be held at Cobargo.
Tathra
6am: Dawn service at Tathra War Memorial.
8am: Anzac commemoration service at Tathra War Memorial, followed by breakfast at the Tathra Hotel.
Wandella
2pm: March and Anzac commemoration service at Wandella Hall.
Light refreshments afterwards.
Wolumla
Assemble for march at 8.45am.
9am: March from Wolumla Town Hall to the Memorial Gates for Anzac commemoration service.
Light refreshments follow the service at Wolumla Town Hall.