FSC hockey hits out in new season

HOCKEY returns to the Valley Fields in Bega tomorrow. 

The competition is set to be fierce with many grades adding a new team to the line-up this year. 

The competition’s powerhouse teams are back and will be looking to retain their form from last year. 

Meanwhile, other teams that missed the grand slam last year will be vying for a place atop the ladder. 

The Tathra Youstabees and Grand Hotel both went down in clinchers last year.

The Tathra Babes lost a narrow final to Elders in the ladies A grade. 

Meanwhile, MGM Panelbeaters were denied a fairytale finish in last year’s season. 

Pambula’s men’s team finished last year on a high and will look to open the season strongly. 

Unfortunately, the Bobcats who narrowly lost in the grand final last yearc have withdrawn from the competition.

Draw for round one tomorrow:

D grade 9.50am        

Field one: Candelo Redbacks v Chester and Smith Blues (umpire Mark Irvin)

Field two: Hoylands Constructions v Matt’s Mobile Butchery (umpire Jen Russell)

C grade 10.45am

Field one: Bega Ag v Tathra (umpire Candelo B/Elders Bega)

Field two: Candelo C v Candelo Blue (umpire Pambula Thunderbirds/ Candelo White)

Field three: Pambula Storms v Hoylands Constructions (umpire Tathra B2s/Pambula) Thunderbolts

B grade noon     

Field one: Candelo B  v Elders Bega (umpire Matthew Sims/Lynne Koerbin)

Field two: Pambula Thunderbirds v Candelo White (umpire Leigh Rogers/Matt Jennings)

Field three: Tathra B2s v Pambula Thunderboltz (umpire Daniel Smith/Steven Thresher)

1.30pm        

Field one: Candelo A Res v LJ Hooker (umpire Pambula AR/Grand Hotel AR)

Field two: Pambula Thunder v Grand Hotel (umpire Candelo men/Magpies)

Field three: Elders Bega v Mix (umpire Grand Hotel/Tathra Babes)

3pm 

Field one: Pambula A Res v Grand Hotel (umpire Candelo AR/LJ Hooker)

Field two: Magpies v Candelo Men (umpire Pambula men/Grand Hotel men)

Field three: Grand Hotel v Tathra Babes (umpire Elders Bega/the Mix)

Bye Teams:  Tathra D, Tathra B1s, Tathra Youstabees,  

Duty Teams: 9.30am Elders B (setup) 11.45am Bega A, 1pm Elders A 2.30pm LJ Hooker (packup).

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop