Nines a highlight of Group 16's plans

GROUP 16 is excited about its 2014 plans coming together next week. 

The group has signed two major sponsors to be able to provide cash prizes for both the nines tournament and the pre-season competition. 

Service One has come on board to sponsor the nines tournament next week, while the Grand Hotel is supporting the pre-season clash. 

“"Having the Grand Hotel as a pre-season sponsor will mean that the Bega Roosters will be offering over $2000 in prize money at the pre- season final in Bega on April 6,” Bega Roosters president Garry Arkin said.

The group was also looking to fill coaching roles for the new-look representative format that includes the Indigenous Allstars v Group 16 Allstars and the north v south ladies league tag games to be held in Moruya on April 13. 

Representative coaches are: Indigenous Allstars - Corey Stewart, Group 16 Allstars - Steve Dunne, League tag - Craig Schofield and Andrew Badullovich and under 18s coach - Jason Kelly. 

Meanwhile, the under 18s representative squad will play against Group 6 and 7 on April 25 and 26 for selection in the Southern Stingrays regional team. 

Group 16 president Dean Lynch said players will be looking to make the team. 

“Selections will begin at the Bemboka nines tournament, so all players need to show their best,” he said. 

Meanwhile, Candelo-Bemboka Panthers president Dave Allen said he was looking forward to the tournament. 

“It should be an exciting day, especially with the inclusion of the Batemans Bay Tigers and will be a good test for our Group 16 sides against the strong Group 7 club,” Allen said. 

Allen said the players lists were still being drawn up, but was excited to release the playing program for the tournament. 

The competition is divided in to two pools. 

Pool one is made up of the Bega Roosters, Eden Tigers, Cooma Stallions and the Candelo-Bemboka Panthers. 

Pool two is made of the Moruya Sharks, Batemans Bay Tigers, Tathra Sea Eagles and the Narooma Devils. 

Each pool plays six matches with three finals to be held after. 

Pool one action starts at 10am, while pool two kicks off from 10.25am. 

“Come along to support Group 16 and Candelo-Bemboka and see a great day of football,” Allen said. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop