Bega bowlers smashing singles

The Bega Bowling Club has been humming with championship rounds and a memorial day played last week. 

On Monday the club held its fifth Stan Anderson Memorial Day tournament,

Sixteen teams of triples played three games of 10 ends after being graded into three sections according to the team’s abilities.

After a few upsets, the eventual winners were declared with section A winners being Howard Blacker, Frank Dorris and Merv Howell. 

Runners-up were Tony Sturt, Barry Barlow and Robert Stahmer.

Section B winners were John D’Arcy, Brian Moore and Vince Henry with runners-up being Ross and Helen Elliott and Milton Milenkovic

Section C winners were Reg George, Ray Kearns and Sam Warren  over runners-up were Phill and Tracey Gorman and “Pip “ Pearson.

Three singles championship matches were played with competitive games held in good spirits. 

A match between Andrew Warby and Bob Grimes was a fairly close affair until the 21st end.

Grimes trailed by a mere three shots. 

However, the next end had Warby scoring the maximum four shots, this gave him a platform to cruise to a 31-21 victory.

Ken Snowdon, last years runner-up and the always happy Mick Haigh played a very competitive match. 

Snowdon careened away early to lead 8-1. 

Haigh’s competitive nature came to the fore and he got himself right back into the game with some really strong scoring ends . 

By the 19th end, scores were level at 18-18. 

Over the ensuing ends the lead changed four times, but finished with Snowdon winning 32-26.

The third game between Ray Collins and Tony Hanscombe was a struggle early for both players, who haven’t played a lot of bowls recently. 

At the sixth end is was 5-5. 

Hanscombe found his rhythm and went on to outscore Collins 33 shots to 19.

Social bowls on Wednesday had 23 bowlers playing sets play. 

The winning rink for the afternoon was Barry Barlow, Frank Dorris and Milton Milenkovic defeating Ron George, Paul Ubrihien and Ray Hunt three sets to love

Runners-up were “Poppa” Jauncey, John D’Arcy and swing lead Merv Howell defeating Ross Elliott and Don Maxwell two sets to one and 19 shots each.

In the other games Robert Stahmer, Brian Richards and Michelle Roberson defeated “Gaitor”, Helen Elliott and Mick Grant two sets to one and 18-14.

Reg George, Pat Kilkelly and Sam Warren defeated Bob Perrin, Leigh Crowe and Bob Grimes on shots, with both teams having won one set each and drawing a set.

The shot score was George’s rink 19 shots to Perrin’s rink 18 shots.

Saturday social bowls was a bit light on with nine members taking part in the championship matches. 

“Poppa” Jauncey and Bob McNaught were the winning rink for the afternoon defeating Frank Dorris and Leigh Crowe 31-7.

Runners-up were Ross Elliott and John D’Arcy defeating Helen Elliott and Merv Howell 24-13.

In the other game Barry Barlow, Brad Brotherton and Sam Warren defeated “Gaitor”, Neil Holzhauser and Milton Milenkovic 21-20.

Nominations for the major club pairs championship close next Saturday.

If you wish to enter, place your name on the list on the notice board.

The club will also be taking part in a come and try bowls open day next Saturday from 10am until 2pm. 

Bowls is entering a new era with the sport quickly rocketing to Australia’s top 10 with new players of all ages taking up the pasttime. 

It is a free day with gear provided and bowlers will be on hand to give you advice and help out. 

The club is urging anyone interested to bring along a friend or neighbour that might like to try their hand at bowls. 

Duty bowlers for this week are John D’Arcy, Jason D’Arcy and Bob McNaught.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop