Netball nearing a start

THE 17th year of Bega District Netball is to begin on May 6 with 27 teams in five divisions.

The draw for the first week will be in next Friday's Bega District News.

Chocolates will be available for pick up from Sharlene Smith's after Monday if you are in town.

Could all players please ring their coach to find out which day they will be training.

A reminder to all coaches that the coaches' meeting is to be held on Tuesday, May 2, at the Tathra Beach House Resort, starting at 7pm with the monthly meeting to start for everyone else at 7.30pm.

Teams

Catch 'N Play: Alice Gerrard, Jenna Eadie, Keira Hoyland, Gabrielle George, Juliette Bethell, Melinda Howard, Ashley Howard, Billie de Jong, Raquel Thelan, Heavenlee Kopa.

Girls aged 6 and 7 can register on the day.

Catch 'N Play beings at 12 noon.

Netta (sponsor Rainbow Art and Craft)

Jelly Beans - coach Bev Tarlinton 6492 0997: Nikola Tarlinton, Hannah Mullens, Paige Irwin, Brittnee O'Meara, Ashleigh Dawson, Mollie Kampman, Megan Ashton.

Crunchies - coach Cathy Johnston 6492-3987: Joccoaa Lee, Hayley Ridden, Samantha Abraham, Gabbi Johnston, Kelly Legge, Meg Warby, Lily Whiting, Sarah Lucas.

Gummi Bears - coach Karen Alcock 6493-0344: Jasmine Harris, Natasha Alcock, Erin Moore, Katie Brauman, Melanie Dwyer, Elizabeth Buckett, Shikara Taylor, Zoe Rogers.

Freckles - coach Kayla Plumb 6492-2790: Kristie Frame, Bethany Spindler, Christen Atkins, Sally Lausch, Emma Lausch, Andrea Cliff, Natalie Alcock, Samantha Alcock.

Juniors

Bilbys - coach Bev Tarlinton 6492-0997: Georgina Pearce, Kelsea Tarlinton, Abbey Tarlinton, Tahnee Irwin, Maddie Plevey, Jacinta Alcock, Freya Grant, Amy Legge.

Possums - coaches Tiani Hayes 6492-3119 and Cathy Johnston 6492-3987: Emma Johnston, Amanda Goward, Zoey Perovic, Starleigh Frame, Alicia Abraham, Monique Dunning, Monique Moon, Maddison Kennedy.

Emus - coach Cheryl Russell 6494-0055: Kate Warby, Carlee Russell, Amy Bateman, Kate Black, Jasmine Brauman, Casey Dawson, Jessie O'Shea, Kate Monck.

Wombats - coach Kate Burrows and Rachel Dunning 6492-0237: Emma Blacker, Jarrah Kennedy, Sally Telford, Kayla Keevers, Ebony Apps, Cassie Caldwell, Shareece Mumbler, Madeleine Bethell.

Koalas - coach Christine Burhop 6494-4918: Bronty Burhop, Leah Hall, Reannon Perovic, Natalie Matthews, Tori Sweeney, Marny Cummings, Carlie Lee, Kasey Radford.

Seniors (sponsor Griffiths Tierney)

Sapphires - coach Jaimee Newton and Sarah McCarthy 6492-2313: Jayde Burhop, Molly Carroll, Clare Madigan, Kayla Maybury, Samantha Newton, Morgannah Noble, Caitlin Miller, Jamie Sweeney, Maddie Tutt.

Garnetts - coach Julie Banks: Gabbie Banks, Amanda Blacker, Sophia Bonetti, Jenny Buckett, Isabella Gerrard, Hannah Lausch, Kaitlin Moore, Freya Smith, Brydie Tarlinton.

Rubys - coaches Patty McCartney and Trish Warby 6492-3770: Matilda Carr, Odette Cheers, Georgia McCartney, Melanie Moore, Grace Newton, Belinda Peters, Sarah Preo, Lily Warby, Erin Waterson.

Topaz - coach Vicki Ismay 6494-5464: Caitlin Apps, Rachel Britten, Tessa Challis, Dominique Dickson, Ruby Boynton, Emma Caddey, Laura Cross, Nicolette Slater.

Opals - coach Briony Bradford 6494-5290: Cody Ferguson, Margaret Healey, Emma Lovelock, Elly McMillan, Emily Metcalf, Kahlia Mumbler, Sarah Rowley, Terri Schultz, Anna Theris.

Emeralds - coach Julie Went 6493-2025: Teagan Cuthbert, Allara Freedman, Genevieve Grainger, Briony Grant, Stevie Kennedy, Lauren Spindler, Katie Taylor, Ellen Went, Paxton Young.

Diamonds - coaches Lindy Hayes and Debbie Dunning 6492-3119: Ashleigh Dunning, Sarah Curtis, Kathryn Farr, Jacinta Galli, Jessica George, Tamika Johnson, Bonnie Kennedy, Eleanor Maxted, Alyce Snell.

Intermediates (sponsored by Watkin's 3D Paint Centre)

Billabong - coach Lindy Hayes 6492-3119: Marlie Curtis, Tegan Davies, Amy Edlin, Belinda Grumley, Georgia Nichols-Austin, Aimee Rainbird, Jayne Rosser, Tyjana Thelan.

Mambo - coach Rita Bonetti 6492-0752: Sarah Abramowski, Kate Burrows, Megan Cheers, Kathryn Johnson, Sophie Nichols-Austin, Jaimee Newton, Clancy Rae, Lalage Riddell.

Roxy - coach Lesley Carswell 6494-1920: Emilie Adlide, Sarah Blake, Tegan Carswell, Rhiannon Husman, Sarah McCarthy, Natalie McKay, Leah Mudie, Brooke Taylor.

Rip Curl - coach Narelle Pearce 6492-7228: Ellie Brooks, Jodi Davis, Elizabeth Farr, Lauren Fox, Rebecca Jones, Jessica Mattingly, Stephanie Pearce, Jasmine Veitch.

Rustys - coach Lyn Barker 6494-1837: Alyce Barker, Natalie Cheers, Rebecca D'Arcy, Rachel Dunning, Laura Egerton, Elizabeth Russell, Lauren Tipping, Kaycee West.

Quiksilver - coach Sharlene Smith 6492-3547: Sallee Berry, Georgia Carr, Olivia Dickson, Belinda Goodheart, Hannah Green, Rebecca McKay, Annemieke Tierney, Amber Waterhouse.

Open (sponsor Welcome In Coffee Lounge)

Dynamites: Tiani Hayes, Emma Moffitt, Toni Beazley, Amanda Black, Ketryn Hanscombe, Briony Bradford, Antionette Woods, Sophie Lott, Erica Davis.

Slammers: Julie Went, Trish Warby, Kayla Plumb, Kerry Davis, Shelly DaCosta, Naomi Davis, Karen Alcock, Georgia Carr, Bev Tarlinton.

Cascades: Jaimee Newton, Vicky Ismay, Holly Dixon, Lesley Carswell, Kaycee West, Kerry Nichols, Tracey Leonard, Sarah McCarthy, Shelly Bland.

Pacers: Alyce Kelso, Megan Nichols, Jessica Barwick, Mary Rankin, Maddison Carroll, Tamara Martin, Symon Dam, Rebecca D'Arcy, Rita Bonetti.

Contax: Stephanie Pearce, Mel Rossi, Melissa Hambly, Lindy Hayes, Aimee Rainbird, Casey Mitchell, Joanne Johnson, Brooke Rodely, Debra Morris.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop