LOCAL swimmers dominated the 2004 Tathra Wharf to Waves swims on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Pambula based Andrew Macnamara made it a double double when he took out the 14 -17 years male age division 600 metre swim and then backed up his 2003 Splash For Cash win with another victory in the 1200 metre feature event in a time of 15 minutes 50 seconds.
Not far behind him was the first female home Erin Ranyard in a time of 16 minutes 16 seconds.
Andrew and Erin each won $500, a medallion and assorted other prizes for their effort.
They, along with second and third place getters Ryan Dunning and Chris Dunning and Emma Prouse and Alyce Kelso, all local swimmers, were presented with a medallion featuring the Wharf To Waves logo designed by local boy Ryan Curtis and fashioned by local jewellery craftsman Martin Planert.
The winners in each of the divisions are even more deserving of recognition than in previous years with male and female competitor numbers up in every age division of the Bega Betta Electrical 600 metre swims and also the feature 1200 metre Bega Travelworld Splash for Cash.
This year's swims were made even more interesting for the waiting crowd of spectators thanks to the stroke by stroke description from Bega Valley Shire's 2004 Australia Day ambassador and former ABC Radio swimming commentator Norman May who was a special guest for the occasion.
Mr May and his host for the day, Bega Valley Shire Mayor David Hede presented the successful swimmers with their medallions and prizes.
When making the presentations Mr May said "This is a very good example of community involvement. I am surprised at the range and standard of swimmers the event has attracted. It has been well worth the effort. I have really enjoyed being here.
"This is my first visit to Tathra but it certainly won't be my last".
About 100 swimmers contested the inaugural swims in 2002, in 2003 there were about 200 and this year the number was almost 300, a fact that did not go unnoticed or unmentioned by a delighted organising committee.
Conditions for the swims were almost ideal with calm seas and a water temperature of about 21 degrees Centigrade.
The only drawback for competitors was that they had to swim every bit of the way as there was virtually no wave action to help them get to the beach.
When they did cross the finish line, in keeping with the spirit of the event the cheers of the large crowd waiting on the beach were just as enthusiastic for the last swimmer to finish as they were for the first.
A flotilla of vessels ranging from surf boards up to the Eden based police vessel with an ambulance paramedic on board, escorted the swimmers to ensure their safety however all competitors were able to make it to the beach under their own steam.
The success of this years Wharf To Waves and an obvious growing interest in and awareness of the event around the state augurs well for 2005 and organisers can almost certainly expect to have to cope with an even greater number of swimmers.
FOLLOWING are the full results for the 2004 Tathra Wharf to Waves swim events held at Tathra on Sunday January 25.
1200 Male
1, Andrew Macnamara, 15:50
2, Ryan Dunning, 16:01
3, Chris Dunning, 17:01
4, Andrew Grant, 17:17
5, Jeff Stein, 17:27
6, A.J. Grant, 18:04
7, James Roberts, 18:13
8, Max Mcgovern, 18:17
9, Robert Marshall, 18:36
10, Tim Morrow, 18:38
11, Stuart Richardson, 19:04
12, John Richards, 19:29
13, Cameron Johnson, 19:35
14, Bruce Norton, 19:43
15, John Haw, 19:45
16, Rob Armstrong, 20:18
17, Howard Girvan, 20:19
18, Sam Watson, 20:22
19, Phil Harris, 20:25
20, John Marshman, 20:27
21, Garry Newcombe, 20:29
22, Greg Watson, 20:32
23, Martin Lyons, 20:44
24, David Forrest, 20:47
25, Bob Britten, 20:53
26, Peter Tierney, 21:11
27, Roger Timms, 21:17
28, Richard Blewett, 21:19
29, Sam Tierney, 21:23
30, Michael Hallahan, 21:27
31, Brad Weetman, 21:36
32, Gregory Stratford, 21:46
33, Matthew Nott, 22:07
34, Robert Fortune, 22:11
35, Adrian Willburger, 22:19
36, Justin Gouvernet, 22:24
37, Gerard Kelly, 22:34
38, Rod Smith, 22:54
39, Bruce Pratley, 23:08
40, Ken Black, 23:42
41, Rob Beruldsen, 24:01
42, Chris Carter, 24:28
43, Matt Minogue, 24:30
44, Craig Hamilton, 24:35
45, Robert Wiggins, 24:41
46, Eric Bruton, 24:49
47, Cameron Retke, 24:51
48, J.S. Kelly, 25:06
49, Greg Smith, 25:12
50, Brian Taylor, 25:22
51, Timothy Weber, 25:33
52, Julian Barlow, 25:50
53, Stephen Todd, 25:55
54, Troy Birhop, 27:15
55, Oliver Brassington, 27:21
56, Martin Finnerty, 27:29
57, Kym Mogridge, 27:34
58, Gardick Hale, 28:27
59, David Cigana, 29:19
60, Robert Taylor, 29:34
61, Antony O'dowd, 29:56
62, Alan March, 30:06
63, Peter Haxell, 33:18
1200 Female
1, Erin Ranyard, 16:16
2, Emma Prowse, 16:42
3, Alyce Kelso, 17:03
4, Stacey Rainbird, 17:19
5, Casey Mitchell, 17:29
6, Aimee Rainbird, 18:24
7, Jessica Gibbs, 19:10
8, Nicolee Martin, 20:38
9, Sharon George, 20:51
10, Kim Wilson, 20:57
11, Renee Hyland, 21:08
12, Tegan Kelly, 21:21
13, Elizabeth Northcott, 22:26
14, Simone Daley, 22:42
15, Virginia Sprague, 22:45
16, Sharna Fitzpatrick, 22:58
17, Julie Blacka, 23:01
18, Brenda Van Heuzen, 24:17
19, Tina Mcdonald, 24:32
20, Belinda Bexterman, 24:39
21, Ann Herbert, 24:55
22, Mary-Ellen O'reilly, 25:09
23, Nicole Daley, 26:44
24, Andrea Peat, 26:46
25, Judy Rettke, 26:56
26, Karelle Johnson, 27:31
27, Jan Harris, 28:28
28, Jocelyn Bateman, 29:22
29, Stacey George, 29:40
30, Irene Theodorakis, 30:39
31, Kate Eber, 30:57
32, Deborah Bowman, 31:09
33, Bev Koellner, 31:42
34, Tracy King, 32:53
35, Bree Haxell, 33:20
36, Kerry Brogan, 37:13
600 Metre Age Group Results
10-13 Male
1, Chris Dunning, 08:21
2, James Grant, 09:30
3, Jesse Tankard, 11:04
4, Josh Funicane, 11:28
5, Timothy Price, 11:32
6, Michael Finucane, 11:49
7, Mitchell May, 11:56
8, Bowen Finnerty, 12:06
9, Luke Mcnabb, 12:38
10, Mitchell White, 13:02
11, Sam Cochrane, 13:06
12, Bradley Anderson, 13:09
13, Ben Hammond, 13:46
10-13 Female
1, Emma Prowse, 08:05
2, Casey Mitchell, 08:18
3, Aimee Rainbird, 08:49
4, Kaitlin Newcombe, 09:51
5, Kaycee West, 10:16
6, Lalage Riddell, 10:17
7, Olivia Wild, 10:23
8, Sharna Fitzpatrick, 11:12
9, Sarah Redmond, 11:19
10, Lauren Fox, 12:01
11, Emily Paczkowski, 12:21
12, Sally-May Ruggiero, 12:28
13, Briony Grant, 13:21
14-17 male
1, Andrew Macnamara, 07:47
2, Andrew Grant, 07:54
3, Ryan Dunning, 08:00
4, A. J. Grant, 08:45
5, Doug Loth, 09:30
6, Sam Watson, 09:37
7, Lindsey Wall, 09:41
8, Ranald Riddell, 09:43
9, Ed Barlow, 09:45
10, Matt O'sullivan, 09:48
11, Jeremy Waterson, 09:51
12, Jaryd Langlord, 09:54
13, Andrew Wild, 09:56
14, Shayne Rettke, 10:01
15, Cameron Wall, 10:06
16, Chris Silverwood, 10:08
17, Luke Miller, 10:10
18, Ben Grady, 10:10
19, Dane Paczkowski, 10:12
20, Mitchell Paczkowski, 10:28
21, Jim Ware, 10:33
22, Jaemen Jamieson, 12:09
23, Tom Dixon, 12:11
24, Cameron Retke, 12:13
25, Robert Ware, 12:33
26, David Taylor, 12:56
14-17 Female
1, Alyce Kelso, 08:38
2, Stacey Rainbird, 08:48
3, Kelly Mills, 09:50
4, Georgia Guthney, 10:36
5, Kerry Buckett, 14:09
18-29 Male
1, Max Mcgovern, 08:53
2, Mathew Parbery, 09:31
3, Michael Jorritsma, 09:35
4, Kristopher Rettke, 10:01
5, Tim Morrow, 10:02
6, Tim Mortensen, 10:31
7, Chris Hendry, 18:47
18-29 Female
1, Lauren Macnamara, 08:55
2, Tegan Kelly, 09:39
3, Sarah Wild, 09:58
4, Penny Green, 12:36
5, Kate Eber, 14:06
6, Emma Delaney, 14:41
7, Sam Davies, 17:00
30-39 Male
1, Stuart Richardson, 10:50
2, Stuart Mcneill, 10:53
3, Tony Dimauro, 11:19
4, Robert Fortune, 12:07
5, Brad Weetman, 12:17
6, John Haw, 12:39
7, Matthew Nott, 12:51
8, Mark Freedman, 12:59
9, Rob Beruldsen, 13:27
10, Chris Carter, 13:41
11, Mathew Sandford, 13:55
12, Steve Couper, 14:25
13, Michael Grant, 14:45
14, David De Mamiel, 15:26
15, David Hillier, 15:32
16, Steve Rommel, 15:49
17, Aj Collins, 15:57
18, Stuart Howie, 16:08
19, John Ramsom, 16:33
30-39 Female
1, Annette Britten, 12:01
2, Sharon George, 12:13
3, Sue Friend, 13:53
4, Kim Stewart, 14:29
5, Donna-Lee Ruggiero, 14:30
6, Carolyn Beasley, 15:01
7, Nichole Hamilton, 15:05
8, Vickie Van Heuzen, 15:15
9, Gillian Macmillan, 15:42
10, Nadia Geoghegan, 19:24
40-49 Male
1, John Marshman, 09:28
2, Howard Girvan, 09:33
3, Michael Hallahan, 09:41
4, Martin Lyons, 09:43
5, Paul Norman, 09:46
6, Brian Taylor, 09:46
7, Greg Watson, 10:12
8, Paul Porking, 10:14
9, David Forrest, 10:21
10, Michael Marshman, 10:27
11, Wayne Mortensen, 10:33
12, Graham Wild, 10:36
13, David Prowse, 10:45
14, Robert Gordijn, 10:48
15, Adrian Willburger, 10:50
16, Bruce Pratley, 10:53
17, Mark Darby, 10:55
18, James Golds, 11:02
19, Rob Mclennan, 11:47
20, Peter Riddell, 11:55
21, Mark Canaider, 11:57
22, David Wall, 12:00
23, Kel Jamieson, 12:03
24, Mark Mills, 12:06
25, Phil Anderson, 12:07
26, Greg Anderson, 12:10
27, Greg Smith, 12:24
28, Garry Hart, 12:33
29, Brett Roberts, 12:38
30, Bill Roberts, 12:59
31, Martin Finnerty, 13:02
32, Simon Fox, 13:16
33, Grant Keogh, 13:43
34, Jim Grant, 15:40
35, Dean Carroll, 16:28
36, Graham Jones, 16:31
37, Ross Alkar, 22:09
40-49 Female
1, Julie Blacka, 10:58
2, Patty Mccartney, 12:25
3, Jennifer Allard, 12:51
4, Judy Rettke, 12:52
5, Pip Marshman, 14:20
6, Irene Theodorakis, 14:31
7, Joke Paijmans, 15:08
8, Lee Roberts, 15:12
9, Christine Thake, 15:16
10, Yvette Beurteaux, 15:29
11, Anne Leydon, 16:03
12, Julie Taylor Mills, 16:52
13, Paula Park, 17:56
14, Kate Mortensen, 18:54
50+ Female
1, Brenda Day, 12:54
2, Patti Wilkins, 14:22
3, Anneke Paymaus, 15:20
4, Kathy Miller, 15:26
5, Vivienne Griff, 15:50
6, Julie Frost, 16:01
7, Susan Hudson, 18:57
8, Natalie Galvin, 20:34
9, Elaine Cozens, 21:57
50+ Male
1, Robert Marshall, 09:23
2, Bruce Norton, 09:37
3, Rob Armstrong, 09:53
4, Phil Harris, 10:18
5, Chris Redmond, 12:32
6, John Durkin, 12:36
7, Hans Jorritsma, 12:42
8, Peter Howe, 13:40
9, Robert Taylor, 13:51
10, Tony Parbury, 14:01
11, Terry Britton, 14:08
12, Terry Casey, 14:57
13, Robert Scullin, 15:54
14, Phil Astbury, 15:57
15, Denis Davies, 17:17
16, Robert Hudson, 17:23
Team Results
Sharks, 1:06:13,
Phil's Team, 1:13:19,
Eden, 1:14:59,
Surfer Boys, 1:20:34.