THE Bega Valley Christian College held its awards presentations at the Bega Town Hall on Tuesday night.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The growth in student numbers at the school prompted a change in format with the function being split into two sessions.
A late afternoon session for Kindergarten to Year 6 pupils began the proceedings and it was followed by an evening session for Years 7 to 12.
Both sessions were well attended with about 250 parents, other relatives and friends attending each session during which they were entertained by performances by the school's various musical groups and the school band.
The band also provided the musical backing for the formal proceedings in each session.
In his annual report, the principal Mr Geoff Bowser said 2002 marked a period of consolidation and reflection in the life of the college.
A highlight of the year was the outcome of a board decision in 2001 to expose the College, its structures, processes and programs to a period of review by the community.
"The recommendations that flowed from that process will now inform short, medium and long term planning," he said.
"While there are clearly notable areas for improvement, one of the observations that should be noted from the visiting review team's comments is that team members were surprised both at the high level of positive comment from parents and students and at such evidence of progress from a school still at an early stage of its development."
He said that while staff recruitment was becoming an increasingly challenging task the board was extremely pleased with the quality of staff recruited for 2003.
"The college places a high priority on pastoral care of students.
"To that end we have planned during 2002 for an expansion in 2003 of our staff team specifically allocated to student welfare."
Sports Encouragement Award: This award recognises the most consistent effort in representing the College in sporting activities in one or more sports and/or participation in College sporting events during the year.
Junior School (Tim Winterflood), Middle School (Rebecca Winterflood), Senior School (Dane Pazkowski).
Sports Person of the Year Award: This award recognises the most outstanding sporting achievement and effort in College sport during the year in one or more sports.
Junior School (Ayla Smith), Middle School (Rowan Tierney), Senior School (Jana Welsford).
Age Champions: Swimming - 8yrs Jordan Rettke; 9yrs Mitianna Arbon and Elly McMillan; 10yrs Jordan Manie and Lalage Riddell; 11yrs Rowan Tierney and Cassandra Beresford; 12yrs Daniel Swingler and Casey Mitchell; 13yrs Andrew Mather/Tom McMillan and Lucy Kennedy; 14yrs Andrew MacNamara and Kate Rutherford; 15yrs Ryan Paczkowski and Tanya Carman; 16yrs Guy Bootes and Renee Granger; 17yrs Jake Rowlands and Lauren MacNamara.
Age Champions: Cross Country - 8yrs Tim Winterflood and 8yrs Girls Combined 8 & 9 race; 9yrs Boys Combined 8 & 9 race; 9yrs Ayla Smith; 10yrs Dustin Rogers and Kirri Bowser; 11yrs Simon Thompson and Rebecca Winterflood/Lauren Winterflood; 12yrs Tai Smith and Emma Rogers; 13yrs Shayne Rettke and Samantha Holmes; 14yrs Warren Jones and Leanne Cole; 15yrs Kristofer Rettke and Luisa Romane; 16yrs Nick Thornton and Jessica Manie; 17yrs Daniel Pinne and Nancy Hergenhan. School Champions - Jessica Manie and Daniel Pinne.
Age Champions: Athletics - 8yrs Tim Winterflood and Laura Swingler; 9yrs Bradley Eastman/Dylan Matthews and Ayla Smith; 10yrs Alex Whitby and Ali-Clare Preo; 11yrs Rowan Tierney and Lauren Winterflood; 12yrs James Manie and Emma Rogers; 13yrs Joshua Day and Astyn Friend; 14yrs Christopher Sautelle and Leanne Cole; 15yrs Paul Clarke and Luisa Romane; 16yrs Jarryd Langford and Kristen Salway; 17yrs David Tatzenko and Kate Mamone/Christie Baker.
Champion Houses: Swimming Champion House "Booth", Cross-Country Champion House "Booth", Athletics Champion House "Nicholls", House Participation Award "Nicholls", Champion House Award "Booth".
Citizenship Awards: Citizenship Awards recognise consistent support by students of the ethos of the College in practical ways in daily College life.
Kindergarten (Joshua Scowen), Year 1 (Montahna Johnston, Ellen Simonson), Year 2 (Sarah Hooker, Caitlin Ndreca), Year 3 (Mitiana Arbon, Molly Carroll), Year 4 (Emma Lee, Tom Otton, Keeley Simpson), Year 5 (Sarah Hopkins, Callum Spence), Year 6 (Madison Carroll, Catherine Day).
Academic Curriculum Awards: Commendation Awards - Commendation Awards recognise students who have shown great application to study and have attempted to achieve their personal best.
Kindergarten (Maclayne Husman, Emily Pearce), Year 1 (Jorden Dakis, Lewis Nott), Year 2 (Lachlan McCulloch, Troy Welland), Year 3 (Matthew Boillat, Duncan Esplin, Eric Shearer, Alyce Snell), Year 4 (Rowan Burr, Sylvia McGrath), Year 5 (Sarah Abramowski, Lauren Winterflood), Year 6 (Rebecca Abramowski, Sharna Fitzpatrick).
Presentation to Kindergarten Students: Ned Brannelly, Fergus Buckley, Dylan Campbell, Riley Cantwell, Natarsha-Paris Cole, Ainslie Drucza, Craig Horswell, Maclayne Husman, Carlie Lee, Natalie Matthews, Andrew McCrohan, Mikayla Ndreca, Jake Needs, Kate Otton, Michael Owens, Emily Pearce, Jack Pyke, Shaan Reyneke, Nathaniel Ryan, Joshua Scowen, Abbey Stone, Tara Sweet, Daniel Webb, Lauren Wheeler, Amanda Whitby.
Excellence Awards: Excellence Awards recognise students who have performed with academic excellence in one or more Key Learning Areas or with excellence in another avenue of College life. Account is also taken of attitude and effort in determining the recipients of these awards.
Kindergarten (Michael Owens, Jack Pyke, Tara Sweet), Year 1 (Rory Riddell), Year 2 (Ashlee Grant, Bethany Taylor, Timothy Winterflood), Year 3 (Ryan Campbell, Jonathon DiDonato, Meaghan Husman, Lauren Jones, Year 4 (Claire Cole, Tom Otton, Katie Hopkins, Keeley Simpson), Year 5 (Melissa Box, Adam Campbell, Benjamin Drucza, Aaron McDonald, Luke Price, Lalage Riddell, Simon Thompson, Annemieke Tierney, Rebecca Winterflood),Year 6 (Matthew Dixon, Sarah Ireland, William Ireland, Timothy Leser, Sophie Miller, Casey Mitchell, Robert Skitt, Rowan Tierney).
Academic Awards: Academic Achievement Awards recognise students who achieved the highest marks in examinations and/or assessment programs, including performance in external examinations and competitions over the year (In Junior School a different set of criteria apply: the determination of awards is based on teachers' general observations of classroom activities).
Kindergarten (Shaan Reyneke), Year 1 (Sarah Eastman, Emily Holmes), Year 2 (Joel Vaughan), Year 3 (Chloe Jackson), Year 4 (Kirri Bowser, Joccoaa Rogers), Year 5 (Paul Boillat, Tyler Clyne), Year 6 (Ashlea Jensen, Richard Lee).
Year 7 to Year 12:
Age Champions: Swimming - 8yrs Jordan Rettke, 9yrs Mitianna Arbon and Elly McMillan, 10yrs Jordan Manie and Lalage Riddell, 11yrs Rowan Tierney and Cassandra Beresford, 12yrs Daniel Swingler and Casey Mitchell, 13yrs Andrew Mather/Tom McMillan and Lucy Kennedy, 14yrs Andrew MacNamara and Kate Rutherford, 15yrs Ryan Paczkowski and Tanya Carman, 16yrs Guy Bootes and Renee Granger, 17yrs Jake Rowlands and Lauren MacNamara.
Age Champions: Cross Country - 8yrs Tim Winterflood and Girls Combined 8 & 9 Race, 9yrs Boys Combined 8 & 9 Race and Ayla Smith, 10yrs Dustin Rogers and Kirri Bowser, 11yrs Simon Thompson and Rebecca Winterflood/Lauren Winterflood, 12yrs Tai Smith and Emma Rogers, 13yrs Shayne Rettke and Samantha Holmes, 14yrs Warren Jones and Leanne Cole, 15yrs Cameron Rettke and Luisa Romane, 16yrs Nick Thornton and Jessica Manie, 17yrs Daniel Pinne and Nancy Hergenhan. School Champions - Jessica Manie and Daniel Pinne.
Graduating Class of 2002 Presentation: Miss Christie Baker, Miss Kellie-Anne Salway, Mr David Madden, Mr David Tatzenko.
Citizenship Awards: Citizenship Awards recognise consistent support by students of the ethos of the College in practical ways in daily College life.
Year 7 (Josephine Garner, Kimberley Granger), Year 8 (Aaron Price), Year 9 (Iain Munro, Trent Rollason, Michael Sulis, Stephanie Tatzenko, Year 11 (Michael Barton-Plumb, Rebekah DeMunck), Year 12 (Kellie-Anne Salway, Eleanor Sautelle) - Eleanor Sautelle also received the Annual Leadership Award sponsored by Mr Gary Nairn Federal Member for Eden-Monaro.
Academic Curriculum Awards: Commendation Awards - Commendation Awards recognise students who have shown great application to study and have attempted to achieve their personal best.
Year 7: Lily Madden (mathematics, music), Jessica McDonald (science), Tom McMillan (design and technology), Ben Preo (French).
Year 8: Warren Jones (geography), Wendy-Rose Leser (English).
Year 9: Marnie Becker (science, mathematics), Stanley Grant (mathematics), Adam Mather (history), Katie McKay (design and technology), Timothy Mead (geography), Iain Munro (agriculture), Joel Pearce (English), Matthew Peterson (PDHPE), Christopher Sautelle (music, visual arts), Harris Watson (English, science).
Year 10: Guy Bootes (English), Tanya Carman (PDHPE, English), Melissa Cetkovic (English), Victoria Cole (food technology), Lydia Farrell (mathematics), Lauren Griffin (English, science), Anna Griffiths (English), David Hayes (science), Sarah Lodge (computing studies, music), Chanel Martin (English), Jayde Sanders (agriculture), Yolanda Smith (geography), Colin Thompson (visual arts), Nicholas Thornton (music), Daniel Wilton (English).
Year 11: Carly Gray (English standard), Erin Halloran (music), Matthew Heffernan (software design), Ronda Hergenhan (sport, life and recreation), Kathryn Mamone (PDHPE, visual arts), Jessica Manie (IB French), Daniel Pinne (science), Kerry Snell (English standard), Danielle Van Ryn (English advanced, mathematics), Gareth Wearne (ancient history, modern history).
Year 12: Karrina Ahkin (drama), Monique Atkins (design and technology), Christie Baker (English standard, PDHPE), Robyn Cole (English advanced, science, visual arts), Timothy Cole (English standard), Jonathon Hale (drama), Naomi Hayman (mathematics general), Nancy Hergenhan (hospitality), David Madden (English standard), Lauren MacNamara (English advanced), Melissa Peachey (PDHPE, science), Jenna Roberts (dance), Eleanor Sautelle (mathematics extension 1 and 2).
Excellence Awards: Excellence Awards recognise students who have performed with academic excellence in one or more Key Learning Areas or with excellence in another avenue of College life. Account is also taken of attitude and effort in determining the recipients of these awards.
Year 7: Jessica Bevitt (science), Liam Cooper (PDHPE), Stacey Fletcher (visual arts), Astyn Friend (ISP, English, music), Samantha Holmes (French, ISP, English, science), Katie Irvine (ISP, English, visual arts, mathematics), Katie Peterson (mathematics, music, agriculture), Shayne Rettke (PDHPE, visual arts), Ranald Riddell (ISP, English), Joann Rutherford (French, mathematics), Caleb Wearne (music).
Year 8: Sophie Alexander (design and technology, music), Steven Bolst (geography, history), Matilda Bovill (English, German), Tess Clyne (music, mathematics), Leanne Cole (English, PDHPE), Joshua Day (mathematics), Benjamin Dixon (PDHPE), Anastasia Jubb (mathematics), Thomas Lennon (geography, music), Wendy-Rose Leser (German, history, music), Jade McKinnon (French), Aaron Price (science), Alex Ray (agriculture, history, science, visual arts), Stephanie Theodorakis (English, visual arts), Jared Whiter (PDHPE).
Year 9: Kaylie Beasley (geography, history, visual arts), Marnie Becker (PDHPE), Anne Holdsworth (music), Carissa Holmes (Commerce, English, mathematics, science, computing studies), Joel Pearce (German), Matthew Peterson (Agriculture, English, geography, history, mathematics, science, visual arts), Christopher Sautelle (French, science), Stephanie Tatzenko (PDHPE, visual arts), Harris Watson (PDHPE).
Year 10: Melanie Atkins (mathematics), Guy Bootes (science), Victoria Cole (design and technology), Alan Dawson (computing studies), Andrew Dedman (mathematics), Charlotte Friend (PDHPE, drama), Sian Gill (German), Tarin Grey (computing studies, visual arts), Lauren Griffin (food technology), Robert Hede (music, visual arts), Andrew Hetherington (mathematics), Thomas Holdsworth (science), Gabriel Hutchinson (music), Jarryd Langford (PHDPE), Sarah Lodge (commerce, English, science), Chanel Martin (visual arts), Danielle Noyce (geography, science), Jessica Ralph (English), Penelope Russell (mathematics), Colin Thompson (music), Sally Whiteman (music), Matthew Wills (history), Stephen Wilton (agriculture, history).
Year 11: Andrew D'Arcy (design and technology), Nicholas Freestone (music), Erin Halloran (English), Matthew Heffernan (English, mathematics, science), Ronda Hergenhan (agriculture, PDHPE), Andrew Ireland (IB English HL), Jessica Manie (IB English SL, IB Science), Alana Metcalfe (English advanced, visual arts), Daniel Pinne (English standard, hospitality, PDHPE), Kristofer Rettke IB mathematics, IB computer science), Gareth Wearne (geography), Matthew Heffernan - University of Wollongong Excellence Medal.
Year 12: Kate Alexander (biology), Robyn Cole (hospitality), Damon Counahan (drama, ancient history, English advance), Emma D'Arcy (English advanced, English Extension 1, English Extension 2, visual arts, geography), Sarah Dedman (agriculture, economics), Naomi Hayman (dance), Nancy Hergenhan (English standard), Lauren MacNamara (PDHPE), Lisa Maxted (business studies), Eleanor Sautelle (music, PDHPE, science), Bradley Searle (English advance, science, Mathematics Extension 1, Mathematics Extension 2), David Tatzenko (English standard, mathematics).
Academic Awards: Academic Awards recognise students who achieved the highest marks in examinations and/or assessment programs, including performance in external examinations and competitions over the year.
Year 7 (Katie Peterson), Year 8 (Matilda Bovill), Year 9 (Matthew Peterson), Year 10 (Sarah Lodge), Year 11 (Matthew Heffernan - Year 11 HSC and Andrew Ireland - Year 11 1B), Year 12 (Emma D'Arcy).